2019 TERRITORIAL COMPETITION
MEDALISTS

AUTOMOBILE TECHNOLOGY

SECONDARY

GOLD

Reece Pineo - Ecole Sir John Franklin

AUTOMOBILE TECHNOLOGY

POST-SECONDARY

GOLD

Justin Poitras - Aurora Ford

BAKING

SECONDARY

GOLD

Magen Rabesca - Alexis Arrowmaker School, Wekweeti

CABINETMAKING

POST-SECONDARY

GOLD

Isabelle Normandin - Ideal Woodwork

SILVER

Evan Gathercole - Ideal Woodwork

COOKING

SECONDARY

GOLD

Spencer Gerwing - Ecole St. Patrick High School

silver

Naokah Bayha-Washie - Chief Albert Wright School, Tulita

BRONZE

Sierra Macdonald - Mackenzie Mountain School Norman Wells

COOKING

POST-SECONDARY

GOLD

Devon Burgess - Twisted Ladle Inuvik

CARPENTRY

SECONDARY

GOLD

Paul Reid - Ecole St. Patrick High School

silver

Jack Willoughby - Ecole St. Patrick High School

CARPENTRY

POST-SECONDARY

GOLD

Matteo Bertolini - Northwest Builders

SILVER

Bradley Shaw - Northwest Builders

Electrical Installations

POST-SECONDARY

GOLD

Jayde Lafferty - Dominion Diamond Mines

silver

Chris Stephenson - Gap Electric

Fashion Technology

SECONDARY

GOLD

Kaylin Harder - East Three Secondary School, Inuvik

silver

Elizabeth Meesters - Liidlii Kue School - Fort Simpson

Graphic Design

SECONDARY

GOLD

Dylan Harker - Ecole Sir John Franklin High School

Hairstyling

SECONDARY

GOLD

Lotti Dixon-Wiest - Ecole Sir John Franklin High School

silver

Cheyenne Jones - Ecole St. Patrick High School

BRONZE

Emma Taylor - Ecole St Patrick High School

HAIRSTYLING

POST-SECONDARY

GOLD

Jillian Riles - Blunt YK

Heavy Vehicle Technology

POST-SECONDARY

GOLD

Maxx Hyde - Aurora Ford-Ekati

silver

Matthew Lafferty - Aurora Ford-Ekati

Job Skill Demonstration

SECONDARY

GOLD

Zakary Mohamud - Ecole Sir John Franklin High School

Outdoor Power and Recreation

SECONDARY

GOLD

Branden Jumbo - Liidlii Kue School - Fort Simpson

Public Speaking

SECONDARY

GOLD

Peo Boitumelo - Ecole St Patrick High School

Photography

SECONDARY

GOLD

Daniel Manalo - Liidlii Kue School - Fort Simpson

silver

Lodina Martin - Ecole St. Patrick High School

BRONZE

Carmen Kuptana - Mangilaluk School, Tuktoyaktuk

Plumbing

POST-SECONDARY

GOLD

Joshua Baker - Great Slave Mechanical

silver

Adam Nitsiza - JR Mechanical

Traditional Sewing

SECONDARY

GOLD

Naomi Klengenberg - Helen Kalvak School, Ulukhaktok

silver

Fredi Anne Inuktalik - Helen Kalvak School, Ulukhaktok

Video Production

SECONDARY

GOLD

Archer Collinson & Joshua Chua - Ecole Sir John Franklin High School

silver

Braeden Cordero & Markus Cluff - Ecole Sir John Franklin High School

WELDING

SECONDARY

GOLD

Jaslynn Menton - Ecole St Patrick High School

silver

Hunter Verheul - Ecole St. Patrick High School

welding

POST-SECONDARY

GOLD

Riley Coombs - Aurora Ford-Ekati

silver

Christopher Shaver - Aurora Ford-Ekati

BRONZE

Reece Head - Aurora Ford-Ekati

Workplace Safety

SECONDARY

GOLD

Ava Wynn Erasmus - Liidlii Kue School - Fort Simpson

Thank you to the supporters and contributors of this year's Territorial Competition!

COMPETITOR LIST

Adam Nitsiza
Alanna Francis
Archer Collinson
Ava Wynn Erasmus
Billy Goose
Bradley Shaw
Braeden Cordero
Branden Jumbo
Brandon Adams
Carmen Kuptana
Cheyanne Jones
Christopher Shaver
Christopher Stevenson
Cody Elliott
Daniel Manalo
Devon Burgess
Dustin Smith
Dylan Harker
Elizabeth Meesters
Emma Taylor
Evan Gathercole
Fredi Anne Inuktalik
Hunter Verheul
Isabelle Normandin
Jack Willoughby
Jan Joshua Chua
Jaslynn Menton
Jasmine Keogak
Jayde Lafferty
Jillian Riles
Joelle Gerwing
Jorden Villeneuve
Jordon Schumann
Joshua Baker
Justin Poitras
Kaitlyn Stewart
Karrie Alexie
Kaylin Harder
Lodina Martin
Lottie Dixon-Wiest
Magen Rabesca
Makhla Antoine
Markus Cluff
Matteo Bertolini
Matthew Lafferty
Maverick Simba-Canadien
Maxwell Hyde
Naokah Bayha-Washie
Naomi Klengenberg
Nyah Simba
Paul Reid
Peo Boitumelo
Reece Head
Reece Pineo
Riley Coombs
Scarlett Noel
Sheyla Kunkel
Sierra McDonald
Spencer Gerwing
Stella Smyslo
Tammy Pittman
Tanisha Kelly-Harris
Zakary Mohamud
Zander Joe